HISTORY

Coverage of recent Opens

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

Allam British Open 2016-17


Allam British Open 2012-15


2015 Hull


2014 Hull


2013 Hull


2012 London

British Open History on Wikipedia

British Open Champions

MEN’S CHAMPIONS

1930 Championship instituted. C.R. Read (Eng) designated champion.
1931 D.G. Butcher (Eng) bt C.R. Read 9-6, 9-5, 9-5 and 9-3, 9-5, 9-3
The first tie was played at Queen’s Club & return at Conservative Club.
1932* D.G. Butcher bt C. Arnold (Eng) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 and 9-3, 9-0, 9-5
The first tie was played at Conservative Club & return at Bath Club.
1933* F.D. Amr Bey (Egy)) bt D.G. Butcher 9-0, 9-7, 9-1 and 9-5, 6-9, 9-2, 9-1
The first tie was played at Conservative Club & return at Bath Club.
1934* F.D. Amr Bey did not receive a challenge.*
The Championship was played on a challenge system until 1946.
No third ties were necessary as all results ended 2-0.
1935* F.D. Amr Bey bt D.G. Butcher 9-4, 8-10, 10-8, 9-0 and 9-6, 6-9, 9-2, 0-9, 9-5
The first tie was played at Conservative Club & return at Bath Club
1936* F.D. Amr Bey bt J.P. St. G. Dear (Eng) 9-3, 6-9, 8-10, 9-2, 9-4 and 9-4, 9-7, 3-9, 9-7
The first tie was played at Bath Club & return at RAC.
1937* F.D. Amr Bey bt J.P. St. G. Dear 9-7, 7-9, 9-7, 5-9, 9-6 and 9-7, 8-10, 9-1, 9-6
The first tie was played at RAC & return at Bath Club.
1938* F.D. Amr Bey bt J.P. St. G. Dear 10-8, 10-8, 4-9, 1-9, 9-4 and 9-7, 8-10, 9-6, 9-5
The first tie was played at RAC & return at Bath Club.
1939* J.P. St. G. Dear bt A.E. Biddle (Eng) 5-9, 9-6, 5-9, 9-6, 9-5 and 6-9, 9-1, 9-2, 9-6
The first tie was played at Junior Carlton Club & return at RAC.

1940-1946 No Competition
1947 M.A. Karim (Egy) bt J. P. St. G. Dear 9-4, 9-1, 9-3 and 5-9, 7-9, 9-8, 9-7, 9-4
The first tie was played at the Lansdowne Club & return at RAC.
From 1948 to 1956 the Championship was played at Lansdowne Club. The “home” and “away” ties ceased.
1948 M.A. Karim bt JP. St. G. Dear 9-5, 9-3, 5-9, 1-9, 10-8
1949 M.A. Karim bt B. C. Phillips (Eng) 9-4, 9-2, 9-10, 9-4
1950 M.A. Karim bt A. Ban (India) 9-4, 9-2, 9-7
1951 Hashim Khan (Pak) bt M. A. Karim 9-5, 9-0, 9-0
1952 Hashim Khan bt M. A. Karim 9-5, 9-7, 9-0
1953 Hashim Khan bt R.B.R. Wilson (Eng) 9-2, 8-10, 9-1, 9-0
1954 Hashim Khan bt Azam Khan (Pak) 6-9, 9-6, 9-6, 7-9, 9-5
1955 Hashim Khan bt Azam Khan 9-7, 7-9, 9-7, 5-9, 9-7
1956 Hashim Khan bt Roshan Khan (Pak) 9-4, 9-2, 5-9, 9-5
1957 Roshan Khan bt Hashim Khan 6-9, 9-5, 9-2, 9-1
1958 Hashim Khan bt Azam Khan 9-7, 6-9, 9-6, 9-7
From 1959 to 1962 the Championship was played at the Royal Automobile Club.
1959 Azam Khan bt Mohibullah Khan (Pak) 9-5, 9-0, 9-1
1960 Azam Khan bt Roshan Khan 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
1961 Azam Khan bt Mohibullah Khan 6-9, 9-1, 9-4, 0-9, 9-2
1962 Azam Khan bt Mohibullah Khan 9-6, 7-9, 10-8, 2-9, 9-4
From 1963 to 1968 the Championship was played at Lansdowne and Royal Aero Clubs.
1963 Mohlbullah Khan bt A. A. AbouTaleb (Egy) 9-4, 5-9, 3-9, 10-8, 9-6
1964 A.A. AbouTaleb bt M.A. Oddy (Sco) 9-3, 9-7, 9-0
1965 A. A. AbouTaleb bt I. Amin (Egy) 9-0, 0-9, 9-1, 9-6
1966 A.A. AbouTaleb bt A.A. Jawaid (Pak) 9-6, 5-9, 9-3, 9-1
1967 J. P. Barrington (Ire) bt A.A. Jawaid 9-2, 5-9, 9-2, 9-2
1968 J. P. Barrington bt A.A. AbouTaleb 9-6, 9-0, 9-5
The 1969 Championship was played at Abbeydale Sheffield
1969 G. B. Hunt (Aus)bt C. Nancarrow (Aus) 9-5, 9-4, 9-0
The 1970 and 1971 Championships were played at Edgbaston Priory Birmingham.
1970 J. P. Barrington btG. B. Hunt 9-7, 3-9, 9-4, 9-4
1971 J. P. Barrington btA.A. Jawaid 9-1, 9-2, 9-6
The 1972, 1973 and 1974 Championships were played at Abbeydale Sheffield.
1972 J. P. Barrington bt G.B. Hunt 0-9, 9-7, 10-8, 6-9, 9-7
1973 J. P. Barrington. bt G. Alauddin (Pak) 9-4, 9-3, 9-2
1974 G. B. Hunt bt M. Yasin (Pak) W/o Yasin injured
From 1975 to 1979 the Championship was played at Wembley Squash Centre London.
1975 Q. Zaman (Pak) bt G. Alauddin 9-7, 9-6, 9-1
1976 G. B. Hunt bt Mohibullah Khan (Pak) 7-9, 9-4, 8-10, 9-2, 9-2
1977 G. B. Hunt bt C. Nancarrow (Aus) 9-4, 9-4, 8-10, 9-4
1978 G. B. Hunt bt Q. Zaman 7-9, 9-1, 9-1, 9-2
1979 G. B. Hunt bt Q. Zaman 2-9, 9-7, 9-0, 6-9, 9-3
The 1980 Championship was played at Wembley Squash Centre and on a demountable court in the Wembley Conference Centre London
1980 G. B. Hunt bt Q. Zaman 9-3, 9-2, 1-9, 9-1
The 1981 and 1982 Championships were played at Bromley Town Club and on a demountable court in the Churchill Theatre Bromley Kent
1981 G. B. Hunt bt Jahangir Khan (Pak) 9-2, 9-7, 5-9, 9-7
1982 Jahangir Khan bt Hiddy Jahan (Pak) 9-2, 10-9, 9-3
The 1983 Championship was played at Derby Assembly Rooms using a Perspex Court
1983 Jahangir Khan bt Gamal Awad (Egy) 9-2, 9-5, 9-1
From 1984 to 1994 the Championships were played at Wembley Conference Centre in a Perspex court
1984 Jahangir Khan bt Qmar Zaman  9-0, 9-3, 9-5
1985 Jahangir Khan bt Chris Dittmar (Aus)  9-3, 9-2, 9-5
1986 Jahangir Khan bt Ross Norman (NZL)  9-6, 9-4, 9-6
1987 Jahangir Khan bt Jansher Khan (Pak)  9-6, 9-0, 9-5
1988 Jahangir Khan bt Rodney Martin (Aus)  9-2, 9-10, 9-0, 9-1
1989 Jahangir Khan bt Rodney Martin  9-2, 3-9, 9-5, 0-9, 9-2
1990 Jahangir Khan bt Rodney Martin  9-6, 10-8, 9-1
1991 Jahangir Khan bt Jansher Khan  2-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-0
1992 Jansher Khan bt Chris Robertson (Aus)  9-7, 10-9, 9-5
1993 Jansher Khan bt Chris Dittmar  9-6, 9-5, 6-9, 9-2
1994 Jansher Khan bt Brett Martin (Aus)  9-1, 9-0, 9-10, 9-1
The 1995 1996 and 1997 Championships were played in Cardiff Wales, with Point-a-Rally scoring
1995 Jansher Khan bt Peter Marshall (Eng)  15-4, 15-4, 15-5
1996 Jansher Khan bt Rodney Eyles (Aus)  15-13, 15-8, 15-10
1997 Jansher Khan bt Peter Nicol (Sco)  17-15, 9-15, 15-12, 8-15, 15-8
The 1998 Championship was held at the National Indoor Arena in Birmingham
1998 Peter Nicol (Sco) bt Jansher Khan  17-16, 15-4, 15-5
The 1999 Event was held in Aberdeen
1999 Jonathon Power (Can) bt Peter Nicol (Sco)  15-17, 15-12, retd
The 2000 and 2001 events were held at the National Indoor Arena in Birmingham
2000 David Evans (Wal) bt Paul Price (Aus)  15-11, 15-6, 15-10
2001 David Palmer (Aus) bt Chris Walker (Eng)  12-15, 13-15, 15-2 15-9, 15-5
The 2002 event was held at Lambs in London and the National Squash Centre in Manchester
2002 Peter Nicol (Eng) bt John White (Sco)  15-9, 15-8, 15-8
The 2003 events and 2004 events were held in Nottingham
2003 David Palmer (Aus) bt Peter Nicol (Eng)  15-13, 15-13, 15-8
2004 David Palmer (Aus) bt Amr Shabana (Egy)  14-16, 11-7, 13-11, 11-7
The 2005 event was held in Manchester
2005 Anthony Ricketts (Aus) bt James Willstrop (Eng) 11/7, 11/9, 11/7
The 2006 event was held in Nottingham
2006 Nick  Matthew (Eng) bt Thierry Lincou (Fra)  11/8, 5/11, 11/4, 9/11, 11/6
The 2007 event was in Manchester
2007 Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt Thierry Lincou (Fra)  11/4, 10/12, 11/6, 11/3 (63m)
The 2008 event was in Liverpool
2008 David Palmer (Aus) bt James Willstrop (Eng) 11/9, 11/9, 8/11, 6/11, 13/11 (112m)
The 2009 event was in Manchester
2009 Nick Matthew (Eng) bt James Willstrop (Eng)  8/11, 11/8, 7/11, 11/3, 12/10 (123m)
2010 not held , 2011 not held
The 2012 event was held at the O2 in London
2012 Nick Matthew (Eng) bt Ramy Ashour (Egy)  11/9, 11/4, 11/8 (49m)
The 2013 to 2016 events were held in Hull
2013 Ramy Ashour (Egy) bt Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 7/11, 11/4, 11/7, 11/8 (64m)
2014 Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt Nick Matthew (Eng) 11/3, 11/6, 11/2 (45m)
2015 Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy) bt Gregory Gaultier (Fra)  11/9, 6/11, 5/11, 11/8, 11/5 (93m)
2016 Mohamed Elshorbady (Egy) bt Ramy Ashour (Egy)  11/2, 11/5, 11/9 (27m)
2017 Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt Nick Matthew (Eng) 8/11, 11/7, 11/3, 11/3 (49m)

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONS

(England unless stated)
1922 to 1939 Championships played at Queen’s Club.
1947 to 1969 Championships played at Lansdowne and Royal Aero Clubs.
1970 to 1974 Championships played at B P Club Sydenham.
1975 to 1979 Championships played at Wembley Conference Centre.
1980 to 1982 Championships played at Brighton.
1983 to date  Championships played in conjunction with the Men’s Open Championship.
The inaugural Championship was played for the 1921/22 season in February 1922 and the next in November 1922.
In subsequent years some Championships were played in December and others in Jan/Feb of a particular winter season, hence some years indicate two Championships.
1922 J. I. Cave bt N.F. Cave 11-15, 15-10, 15-9
1922 S. Huntaman bt N. F. Cave 6-15, 15-9, 17-15
1923 N. F. Cave bt J. I. Cave 15-8, 15-13
1924 J. I. Cave bt N. F. Cave 15-3, 6-15, 16-13
1925 C. Fenwick bt N. F. Cave 15-12, 15-11
1926 C. Fenwick bt N. F. Cave 4-9, 9-6, 9-2, 9-5
1928 J. I. Cave bt C. Fenwick 4-9, 9-5, 10-9, 9-6
1929 N. F. Cave bt C. Fenwick 9-6, 3-9, 9-2, 3-9, 9-6
1930 N. F. Cave bt C. Fenwick 10-8, 9-1, 7-9, 9-5
1931 C. Fenwick bt N. F. Cave 9-7, 10-8, 9-10, 9-1
1932 S. Noel bt J. I. Cave 9-5, 9-7, 9-1
1933 S. Noel bt S. Keith-Jones 9-4, 9-0, 9-2
1934 S. Noel bt M. Lumb 9-7, 9-0, 9-6
1934 M. Lumb bt Hon. A. Lytton-Milbanke 9-4, 9-0, 9-1
1936 M. Lumb bt Hon. A. Lytton-Milbanke 9-5, 9-5, 9-4
1937 M. Lumb bt S. McKechnie 9-3, 9-2, 9-0
1938 M. Lumb bt S. McKechnie 9-3, 9-2, 9-1
1939 M. Lumb bt S. Noel 9-6, 9-1, 9-7
1940-46 NO COMPETITION
1947 J. Curry bt A. Teague 9-3, 10-9, 9-5
1948 J. Curry bt J. R.M. Morgan 9-5, 9-0, 9-10, 6-9, 10-8
1949 J. Curry bt J.R. M. Morgan 2-9, 9-3, 10-8, 9-0
1950 J.R.M. Morgan bt J. Curry 9-4, 9-3, 9-0
1951 J.R.M. Morgan bt J. Curry 9-1, 2-9, 9-3, 9-4
1951 J.R.M. Morgan bt J. Curry 9-3, 9-1, 9-5
1953 J.R.M. Morgan bt M.Townsend 9-4, 9-2, 9-4
1954 J.R.M. Morgan bt S. Speight 9-3, 9-1, 9-7
1955 J.R.M. Morgan bt R. Turner (flee Leachman) 9-5, 9-3, 9-6
1958 J.R.M. Morgan bt S. Speight 9-6, 9-4, 9-2
1957 J.R.M. Morgan bt S. Speight 4-9, 9-5, 9-1, 9-6
1958 J.R.M. Morgan bt S. Macintosh (flee Speight) 9-2, 9-4, 9-2
1959 J.R.M. Morgan bt S. Macintosh 9-4, 9-1, 9-5
1960 S. MacIntosh bt F. Marshall 4-9, 8-9, 9-5, 9-3, 9-6
1961 F. Marshall bt R. Turner 9-3, 9-5, 9-1
1962 H. Blundell (Aus) bt F. Marshall 9-6, 9-5, 9-4
1963 H. Blundell (Aus) bt F. Marshall 9-4, 9-2, 9-6
1964 H. Blundell (Aus) bt F. Marshall 9-2, 9-2, 9-1
1965 H. Blundell (Aus) bt A. Craven-Smith 9-0, 9-1, 9-2
1966 H. McKay (nee Blundell) bt A. Craven-Smith 9-0, 9-0, 10-8
1967 H. McKay (Aus) bt A. Craven-Smith 9-1, 10-8, 9-6
1968 H. McKay (Aus) bt B. Johnson (Aus) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
1969 H. McKay (Aus) bt F. Marshall 9-2, 9-0, 9-0
1970 H. McKay (Aus) bt M. Roche (S. Africa) 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
1971 H. McKay (Aus) bt B. Irving (Aus) 9-0, 9-3, 9-1
1972 H. McKay (Aus) bt K. Malan (S. Africa) 9-1, 9-1, 9-2
1973 H. McKay (Aus) bt C. Fleming (N.Zealand) 9-1, 9-0, 9-1
1974 H. McKay (Aus) bt S. Cogswell 9-2, 9-1, 9-2
1975 H. McKay (Aus) bt D. Jackman (Aus) 9-3, 9-1, 9-5
1976 H. McKay (Aus) bt S. Newman (Aus) 9-2, 9-4, 9-2
1977 H. McKay (Aus) bt B. Wall (Aus) 9-3, 9-1, 9-2
1978 S. Newman (Aus) bt V. Hoflman (Aus)  9-4, 9-7, 9-2
1979 B. Wall (Aus) bt S. Cogswell  8-10, 6-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-3
1980 V. Hoffman (Aus) bt S. Cogswell  9-5, 9-5, 9-3
1981 V. Hoffman (Aus) bt M. Zachariah (Aus)  9-6, 9-4, 9-0
1982 V. Cardwell (Aus) bt L. Opie  9-4, 5-9, 9-4, 9-4
1983 V. Cardwell (nee Hoffman) bt L. Opie  9-10, 9-6, 9-4, 9-5
1984 S. Devoy (NZL) bt L. Opie  5-9, 9-0, 9-7, 9-1
1985 S. Devoy (NZL) bt M. Le Moignan  9-6, 5-9, 9-6, 9-5
1986 S. Devoy (NZL) bt L. Opie  9-4, 9-2, 9-3
1987 S. Devoy (NZL) bt L. Soutter  2-9, 4-9, 9-4, 9-2, 9-1
1988 S. Devoy (NZL) bt L. Irving (Aus)  9-7, 9-5, 9-1
1989 S. Devoy (NZL) bt M. Le Moignan  8-10, 10-8, 9-3, 9-6
1990 S. Devoy (NZL) bt S. Homer (nee Burgess)  9-2, 9-1, 9-3
1991 L. Opie bt S. Wright  6-9, 9-3, 9-3, 9-4
1992 S. Devoy (NZL) bt M. Le Moignan  9-3, 9-5, 9-3
1993 M. Martin (Aus) bt S. Homer  9-7, 9-0, 9-4
1994 M. Martin (Aus) bt L. Irving (Aus)  9-1, 9-5, 9-3
1995 M. Martin (Aus) bt L. Irving (Aus)  9-4, 9-7, 9-5
1996 M. Martin (Aus) bt S. Fitz-Gerald (Aus)  1-9, 9-5, 9-1, 9-7
1997 M. Martin (Aus) bt S. Fitz-Gerald (Aus)  9-5, 9-10, 9-5, 9-5
1998 M. Martin (Aus) bt S. Fitz-Gerald (Aus)  9-4, 9-2, 9-1
1999 L. Joyce (NZL) bt C. Campion  5-9, 9-6, 9-3, 10-8
2000 L. Joyce (NZL) bt S.Wright (Eng)  9-7, 9-4, 9-2
2001 S. Fitz-Gerald (Aus) bt C. Owens (Aus)  10-9, 9-0, 9-2
2002 S.Fitz-Gerald (Aus) bt T.Bailey (Eng)  9-3, 9-0, 9-0
2003 R. Grinham (Aus) bt C.Jackman (Eng)  9-3, 7-9, 9-2, 9-5
2004 R. Grinham (Aus) bt N.Grainger (Usa) 6-9, 9-5, 9-0, 9-3
2005 N. David (Mas) bt N.Grinham (Aus)   9/6, 9/7, 9/6
2006 N. David (Mas) bt R.Grinham (Aus)  9/4, 9/1, 9/4 (41m)
2007 R. Grinham (Aus) bt N. David (Mas)  7/9, 4/9, 9/3, 10/8, 9/1 (87m)
2008 N. David (Mas) bt J. Duncalf (Eng)  9/1, 10/8, 9/0 (40m)
2009 R. Grinham (Aus) bt M.Perry (Irl)  11/6, 11/5, 12/10 (35m)
2010 not held
2011 not held
2012 Nicol David (Mas) bt Nour El Sherbini (Egy)  11/6, 11/6 , 11/6 (33m)
2013 Laura Massaro (Eng) bt Nicol David (Mas)  4/11, 11/3, 10/12, 11/8 (53m)
2014 Nicol David (Mas) bt Laura Massaro (Eng) 8/11, 11/5, 11/7, 11/8 (64m)
2015 Camille Serme (Fra) bt Laura Massaro (Eng)  11/3, 11/5, 8/11, 11/8 (51m)
2016 Nour El Sherbini (Egy) bt Nouran Gohar (Egy) 11/7, 9/11, 7/11, 11/6, 11/8 (75m)
2017 Laura Massaro (Eng) bt Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng) 11/8, 11/8, 6/11, 11/6 (55m)